Residence by Investment in Spain (Immigration/Golden Visa)

One way to get the right to live in Spain is via its "residence by investment" ('golden visa') programme. This is, obviously, fairly expensive but if you have the money it can be a simple and cost-effective solution to the visa problem.

Video guide to the Spanish golden visa

You can get a quick overview of residence by investment in Spain by watching this video interview (below) with Spanish lawyer Miguel Manzanares. Learn more by scrolling down and reading the guide he has written with us.

Residence by Investment in Spain

Like many similar countries, Spain has a programme of settlement by investment. This visas are available for:

  • Investors who make a significant investment in Spain in the form of:
    • Real estate assets (€500,000)
    • Shares or bank deposits (€1 million)
    • Public debt (€2 million)
  • Business projects in Spain considered to be of general interest to the country

An investment visa permits you to live permanently in Spain but does not require you to do so. It also permits you to work or run a business in Spain.

You will have to prove that you can still support yourself financially in Spain once you have made your investment.

How long does a Spanish golden visa last?

A residence by investment visa will last for one year initially. It can be renewed for a two year period and then indefinitely for five years at a time as long as you maintain the investment.

A person who has legally been living permanently in Spain on a ‘golden’ visa, in most of the cases during a period of 10 years (meaning at least 183 days in each year), may apply for Spanish citizenship. See below.

How much does residency by investment in Spain cost?

This will depend entirely on the type of investment you make. The costs will vary on each category and will even be different within the same category, depending on your scenario.

The following example is a fairly straight-forward case in which a single buyer emigrates using an investment for residency visa and decides to invest in property (real estate).

 ItemCost
Your minimum investment€500,000
Taxes (transfer tax in this case)€41,000
Specialist immigration lawyer€3,000
Spanish consulate – admin fee€60
Miscellaneous expensesAround €500

Miscellaneous expenses would include things like health insurance and translator fees.

How long does it take to get residency by investment in Spain?

A visa for settlement by investment takes ten working days from the date when the application is presented at the Spanish Consulate.

Legal advice

More than almost any other visa, it is important to seek professional advice when obtaining a residence by investment visa. A specialist will be able to find out if the investment you’re interested in is valid under the regulations; they will be able to arrange the substantial back-and-forth of documents; and they will be able to explain, clearly, the details of the visa under your specific circumstances.

Obtaining citizenship in Spain

In most cases, a person who has legally been living permanently in Spain (meaning at least 183 days in each year) for ten years may apply for Spanish citizenship.

You need to prove that:

  • You speak Spanish to at least a modest/low standard
  • You have a basic understanding of Spanish history & culture
  • You are of good character: basically, you have no criminal convictions or debts and you have paid your taxes

Conclusion

If you have the cash, residency by investment is one of the quickest ways to get a Spanish visa. However, mull over your options carefully and be sure to get professional advice.

You may also want to read:

Spanish Residency “Golden Visa” Investment Guide– A guide from Spanish Property Insight

Leave a Reply